Awards

Main Awards and Recognitions won by the students of the Academy

2019  NTD International Piano Competition, New York – NICOLAS GIACOMELLI (2° Prize)
2019 Premio Pianistico Sergio Cafaro, Santa Cecilia Conservatory, Rome, Italy – DAVIDE SCARABOTTOLO
2019 Concorso Internazionale pianistico RPM SANREMO Russian Piano Music, Sanremo, Italia – ROMAN LOPATYNSKYI
2019 International Subcarpathian Chopin Piano Competition Under 21, Rzeszòw, Poland  – RAE YUE PUNG
2019 Cliburn International Junior Piano Competition, Dallas, Texas – SHUAN HERN LEE
2019 International Music Competition “Grand Prize Virtuoso”, London, United Kingdom – SARAH GIANNETTI
2019 Concorso Internazionale Pianoforte ed Orchestra Città di Cantù, Italy – FRANCESCO MARIA NAVELLI (3° Prize)
2019 Amigdala International Prize for Piano Interpretation, Catania, Italy – MARCO RIZZELLO
2019 Delia Steinberg International Piano Competition, Madrid, Spain – SHOTARO NISHIMURA (2° Prize)
2019 Grand Prize Virtuoso International Music Competition, Paris, France – TOMMASO ODIFREDI
2019 Grand Prix al Gagny International Piano Competition, France – SHUAN HERN LEE
2019 International Piano Competition EPINAL, Belgium – TAKESHI SHIMOZATO (3° Prize and Audience Award)
2019 Concertgebouw Young Talent Award, Netherlands – NIKOLA MEEUWSEN
2019 St Cecilia Bequest Award, England – LUCILLA ROSE MARIOTTI (Best performance under 18 “ESO 32nd Young Soloist Competition 2019”)

2018 Premio Venezia 2018, Italy – GRETA MARIA LOBEFARO
2018 International Piano Competition “Son Altesse Royale la Princesse Lella Meryem”, Morocco – MARCO CLAVORA’ BRAULIN (Special Prize Liszt e 3° Prize)
2018 Kerikeri International Piano Competition, New Zeland – SHUAN HERN LEE
2018 Global Music Partnership International Competition, Usa – SARAH GIANNETTI
2018 Grieg International Piano Competition, Norway – RYOMA TAKAGI
2018 Grieg International Piano Competition, Norway – MATYAS NOVAK (2° Prize)
2018 Cleveland International Piano Competition, USA – SHUAN HERN LEE (2° Prize)
2018 Alkan award for piano virtuosity – LAVINIA BERTULLI

2017 Career Vendome Award –  MAESTRO FRANCO SCALA
2017 Monaco Chamber Music Competition – BEATRICE e ELEONORA DALLAGNESE
2017 Royal Overseas League Piano Competition, United Kingdom – FLORIAN MITREA
2017 Suzana Szorenyi International Duo Competition – FLORIAN MITREA
2017 Concours International de Piano Saint-Priest – Antoine de Saint Exupéry, France – FLORIAN MITREA (3° Prize e Public Award)
2017 Yamaha Foundation Scolaship– LEONARDO PERO’
2017 Scottish Int. Piano Competition, Glasgow – FLORIAN MITREA (2° Prize and The best performance of a commissioned piece Prize)
2017 Premio Pianistico Skriabin di Grosseto, Italy – FEODOR AMIROV
2017 Palma D’oro, Finale Ligure, Italy – SHUAN HERN LEE
2017 International E-Piano Competition, USA – SHUAN HERN LEE
2017 Global Youth International Piano Competition, China – SHUAN HERN LEE
2017 Claude Kahn Piano Competition, Paris, France – RUBEN TALON

2016 Virtuoso International Piano Competition, Salzburg, Austria – RUBEN TALON
2016 Val Tidone International Piano Competition, Italy – RUBEN TALON
2016 TIM  International Music Tournament, Italy – GAIA SOKOLI
2016 Mozart Prize, Salizburg, Austria – SASKIA GIORGINI
2016 Premio Internazionale Valsesia Musica, Italy – LEONARDO PERO’
2016 Piano Campus, Francia – NICOLAS GIACOMELLI
2016 International Piano Competition Luigi Zanuccoli – RUBEN TALON
2016 International Piano Competition Enshede , Holland – SHUAN HERN LEE
2016 International Piano Competition “Città di Pesaro”, Italy – RUBEN TALON
2016 International Piano Competition “Speranza” – FEODOR AMIROV
2016 Grand Prize Virtuoso, Vienna – PIETRO FRESA
2016 Giovani Talenti San Marino Piano Competition, San Marino – SHUAN HERN LEE
2016 EPTA Grez Doiceau, Netherlands – TIANHONG YANG
2016 Concours Musical de France CMF – ALBERTO DALGO

2015 World Piano Master Montecarlo – ALBERTO NOSE’
2015  Iturbi Prize, Valencia – ALEKSANDRA JABLCZYNSKA (3° Prize)
2015  “Roberta Gallinari” Prize – ANNA BULKINA (3° Prize)
2015 Mozart International Piano Competition Aachen, Germany – MARIE KIYONE (3° Prize)
2015 Hamamatsu Piano Competition – ROMAN LOPATINSKY (2° Prize)
2015 Hamamatsu Piano Competition – FLORIAN MITREA (4° Prize and Chamber Music Award)
2015 Hamamatsu Piano Competition – ALEXIA MOUZA (3° Prize)
2015 “Leeds” International Piano Competition, England – VITALY PISARENKO (3° Prize)
2015 “Busoni” di Bolzano, Italy – ROMAN LOPATYNSKY (3° Prize)

2014 Maria Canals Barcelona, Spain – REGINA CHERNICHKO
2014 International Classic Music Awards “Baroque Instrumental” – ANDREA BACCHETTI
2014 “Roma International Piano Competition”, Italy – CHEN GUANG

2013 Special Prize Klemens Kramert, Vienna, Austria – VALENTIN FHEODOROFF
2013 Royal Overseas League Piano Competition, Londra, England – JAN HUGO
2013 Beethoven International Piano Competition,  Vienna, Austria – VALENTIN FHEODOROFF

2012 Maj Lind, Helsinki, Finland – DENIS ZHDANOV
2012 “Leeds” International Piano Competition, England – FEDERICO COLLI
2012 Concours International de Piano de Lyon, France – ALESSANDRO TARDINO

2011 Top of the World – Tromsø, Norway – ALBERTO NOSÈ
2011 Mozart Competition Salizburg, Austria– FEDERICO COLLI

2010 Piano Campus Parigi, France – BEATRICE MAGNANI
2010 Maria Canals Barcellona, Spain – DENIS ZHDANOV
2010 Horowitz Competition Kiev, Ukraine – ROMAN LOPATYNSKY

2009 Top of the World – Tromsø, Norway – MARIANGELA VACATELLO
2009 Royal Overseas League Piano Competition London, England – BEN SCHOEMAN
2009 Minnesota Piano Competition Minneapolis, Usa – ALESSANDRO TAVERNA
2009 “Leeds” International Piano Compertition, England – SOFYA GULYAK
2009 Hilton Head International Piano Competition – MICHAIL LIFITS
2009 Ferruccio Busoni Bolzano, Italy – MICHAIL LIFITS

2008 UNISA Competition Pretoria, South Africa – BEN SCHOEMAN
2008 Gyeongnam Piano Competition Tongyeong, South Korea – SOFYA GULYAK

2007 William Kapell Competition College Park, Maryland – SOFYA GULYAK
2007 Prix du Piano Berna, Switzerland – SOFYA GULYAK
2007 Maj Lind Helsinki, Finland – SOFYA GULYAK

2006 Gilmore Artist Award Michigan, Usa – INGRID FLITER

2005 Paloma O’Shea Santander – ALBERTO NOSÈ

2003 Vendome Price Lisbona, Portugal – GIUSEPPE ALBANESE
2003 Concours Musical “Reine Elisabeth” de Belgique, Bruxelles, Netherland -ROBERTO GIORDANO

2002 Mozart Competition Salizburg, Austria – YOKO KIKUCHI
2002 Maj Lind Helsinki – ALBERTO NOSÈ

2001 Van Cliburn Forth Worth, Texas – OLGA KERN
2001 Johann Sebastian Bach Saarbucken – GIANLUCA LUISI
2001 Ferruccio Busoni Bolzano, Italy – ALEXANDER ROMANOVSKY

2000 Vendome Price Lisbona, Portugal – ALBERTO NOSE’
2000 Premio Valentino Bucchi Roma, Italy – ANDREA CORAZZIARI
2000 Premio Chopin Varsavia – INGRID FLITER (2° Prize)

1999 World Piano Master Montecarlo – MAURIZIO BAGLINI
1999 Regina Elisabetta Bruxelles – VITALY SAMOSHKO
1999 Franz Schubert Dortmund – ENRICO BELLI

1996 World Piano Master Montecarlo – GIOVANNI BELLUCCI
1996 Franz Liszt Utrecht, Holland – IGOR ROMA

1995 Paloma O’Shea Santander – ENRICO POMPILI (2° Prize)

1994 Umberto Micheli MILANO, Italy – GIANLUCA CASCIOLI
1994 Great Piano Award Dublino – DAVIDE FRANCESCHETTI

1993 Van Cliburn Forth Worth, Texas – SIMONE PEDRONI
1993 Printemps de Prague, Czech Republic – GIOVANNI BELLUCCI
1993 Ferruccio Busoni Bolzano, Italy – ROBERTO COMINATI

1992 World Piano Master Montecarlo – VARDAN MAMIKONIAN
1992 Regina Sonja Oslo, Norway – SIMONE PEDRONI
1992 Arthur Rubinstein Tel Aviv – GIORGIA TOMASSI

1991 Alfredo Casella Napoli, Italy– ROBERTO COMINATI

1989 Franz Liszt Utrecht, Holland – ENRICO PACE

1986 Alessandro Casagrande Terni, Italy – PAOLA BRUNI